DALHOUSIE CITY (1911, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
ISLAND KING II
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
130312
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
4
Hull Number:
30
Builder Name:
Collingwood Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Niagara & Toronto Navagation Co., St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18, 29 & 48 x 30", 1500hp @ 140rpm engine, Collingwood Ship Building Co., 1911. 13'6" x 10'6" scotch boilers, 180# steam, Collingwood, 1911.
Dimensions
Length:
199.8'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
13.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1255.57
Tonnage (net):
751.51
Capacity:
1,050 passengers.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1961
How:
Dismantled c1961 after burning.
History

Designed by George Owen.

1911, Jun 24 Christened.

1911. Aug 14 First Voyage to Toronto; ran opposite GARDEN CITY through 1917 & then NORTHUMBERLAND through 1948.

1908 Owned Canadian Northern Railway.

1914 Licensed for 1120 passengers.

1918 Owned Niagara, St. Catharines & Toronto Railway Co. (AKA) Canadian National Steamers.

1925, Aug 22 Bow stove in collision with pier, Port Dalhousie.

1950 Owned Lake Shore Lines, Ltd., Lachine, QUE; refurbished & renamed ISLAND KING II; ran excursion services from Montreal, QUE.

1960, Nov 13 Burned in Lachine Canal; hull purchased by Buckport Shipping, Ltd., Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DALHOUSIE CITY (1911, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DALHOUSIE CITY (1911, Excursion Vessel)