DAYTON (1853, Propeller)


Also known as:
CROMWELL, OLIVER
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
19372
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Near sister to LOUISVILLE (1853); Extra arches & braces with uncommonly heavy timbers, round stern & figurehead.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Geo. S. Weeks
Original Owner and Location:
Dewitt C. Littlejohn, Henry Fitzhugh, Oswego, NY.
Ownership Notes:
E.F. Osborn.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
Direct-acting engine, S.D. Shepard, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
137' 7"
Beam:
25' 6"
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
366 50/95
Capacity:
3,500 bushels flour.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sanilac, MI.
Date:
5 Oct 1888
How:
Stripped & abandoned.
History

1853, Aug 26 Maiden trip to Sandusky, OH.

1853, Sep 10 Enrolled Oswego, NY; owned Dewitt C. Littlejohn et al.

1854 Owned Henry Patterson & William Anglier, Kingston, ONT; renamed OLIVER CROMWELL; 138' x 26.3' x 11.3'; 291 tons.

1854, Apr Aground, Coburg, ONT, Lake Ontario; jettisoned part of flour cargo to get off.

1854, Sep 23 Sunk in collision with NORTHERN MICHIGAN off Point Pelee; beached 20 miles east of Bar Point.

1854, Sep 29 Pumped out & raised, towed to Buffalo, NY for repair.

1854, Oct 14 Repaired.

1856 Owned Shay & Merritt, Montreal, QUE.

1856, Jan 28 Struck tug E.T. DORR, Saginaw Bay, MI; repaired Montreal, QUE, 130' x 27' x 8', 300 tons.

1857, Aug Sprung leak, Lake Erie; repaired.

1857, Oct 17 Sunk by schooner JESSIE, Straits of Mackinac.

1871, Aug 24 Owned & raised by J.P. Clark; engine in good condition, towed to Mackinac by ISLANDE & GRACE DORMER.

1871, Sep 24 Wreck towed to Detroit, MI by tug LYONA & drydocked at Clark's yard.

1872 Rebuilt into barge by G.S. Weeks, Buffalo; 291 tons; Owned C.C. Blodgett, Detroit, MI.

1873, Feb 28 Enrolled Detroit, MI; 1 deck. 2 masts; 138' x 25.3 x 11.3'; 291 / 276 tons.

1873, Aug Sunk while loading, Marquette, MI; raised.

1875 Owned J. Pridgeon, Detroit.

1888, Oct 2 Stranded in storm, Harbor Beach, MI; last owned J.W. Westcott, Detroit.

1888, Oct 5 Stripped & abandoned, Sanilac, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Gerry Metzler
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DAYTON (1853, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAYTON (1853, Propeller)