DEGRAFFE, J.H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
RHEATA
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
76297
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Tonawanda, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
45'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
15
Tonnage (net):
7
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
15 Oct 1907
How:
Fire.
History

1882 Built Tonawanda, NY.

1899 Owned A. Hartman.

1903 Sold Canadian; renamed RHEATA, C116268, 48' x 12' x 6'; 27/18 tons.

1907, Oct 15 Burned in harbor Midland, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DEGRAFFE, J.H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DEGRAFFE, J.H. (1882, Tug (Towboat))