IMOGENE (1863, Schooner)


Also known as:
J.E. HALL
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
13746
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Henderson, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
B. Morgan
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
49
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midway between Pultneyville & Bear Creek, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
2 Dec 1873
Final Depth:
36 feet
How:
Sank.
Final Cargo:
3,000 bushels wheat.
Notes:
Sprang leak while in tow of tug CRUSADER; sank 1 mile offshore; owned C. Ames et al.
History

1863 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1864 Owned Brown & Ripson, Port Ontario, NY.

1865 Enrolled at 33 tons.

1867 Renamed J.E. HALL.

1868 Owned Rochester, NY.

1870 Rebuilt.

1871 As J.E. HALL, owned at Oak Orchard, NY; 39 gross tons.

1871 Shown on insurance list as Canadian.

1871, Dec 2 Sank, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IMOGENE (1863, Schooner)