IMPERIAL (1886, Propeller)


Also known as:
KAMINISTIQUIA
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
90571
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Riverboat.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Redway
Original Owner and Location:
James Doty, Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
109'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
210
Tonnage (net):
115
History

1884 Rebuilt, 150 gross / 91 net tons.

1888 Strengthened.

1891 Rebuilt, 2 decks, 1 mast; 109 x 22 x 7; 210.06 gross / 142.84 net tons, 16 x 18" high pressure engine, 45hp.

1891, Aug 21 Owned Muskoka & Georgian Bay Navigation Co., Gravenhurst, ONT.

1893, Sep 18 Owned Kingsville & Pelee Navigation Co., Kingsville, ONT.

1899 Upper works burned at Amherstburg, ONT; rebuilt; 150 gross / 91 net tons; owned Kingsville Navigation Co., Windsor, ONT.

1900 Owned Kingsville & Pelee Island Navigation Co.

1901 Owned Pelee Island Navigation Co., Kingston, ONT.

1902 Owned Lake Erie & Detroit River Co., Windsor, ONT.

1904 Owned H.A. Wiley, Port Arthur, ONT, Lake Superior.

1904 Owned Lake Erie Navigation Co., Kingston.

1905, Jun 11 Repairs, Duluth, MN.

1906, May 30 Burned at Port Arthur; rebuilt, renamed KAMINISTIQUIA, 106 gross tons.

1907 Owned G.T. Marks & Co., Port Arthur.

1909 Owned A.I. Thompson & Sons, Port Arthur.

1910 Owned A.J. Thompson, Port Arthur.

1910, Sep 22 Burned at Port Arthur, Lake Superior.

1911, Dec To be lengthened.

1915 Owned James Murphy, Fort Williams, ONT, Western Navigation Co. Ltd.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IMPERIAL (1886, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IMPERIAL (1886, Propeller)