IONIA (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FAIRFAX;MAPLE GORGE
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
100473
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner:
Loutit Bridge et al.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21.5 + 46 x 42 engine, 500hp @ 80rpm by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, MI. 11'6" x 15' firebox boiler, 125# steam by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, 1890.
Dimensions
Length:
209.2'
Beam:
38.1'
Depth:
18.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1287
Tonnage (net):
1123
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Ontario.
Date:
9 Jul 1925
Final Depth:
75'
How:
Scuttled.
History

1890, Jun 18 Launched.

1890 Collision with steamer MONTEAGLE near Waugashance in heavy fog; repaired Milwaukee, WI.

1894 Owned F.M. Thompson, Detroit.

1899 Owned Ionia Transportation Co., Delray, MI.

1899, May 6 Grounded Escanaba, MI, Lake Michigan.

1906 Sold Canadian; C111966.

1912, Jul 3 Owned Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co.,(Hepburn & Co., Picton); 1367.27 gross / 1018.62 net tons. Renamed FAIRFAX.

1916, Apr 28 Owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1920, May 4 Renamed MAPLE GORGE.

1925, Jul 9 Scuttled, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IONIA (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IONIA (1890, Bulk Freighter)