IRON STATE (1880, Schooner)


Also known as:
METACOMET
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
100255
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit Transportation Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
176'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
17.7'
Tonnage (gross):
853
Tonnage (net):
819
History

1880 Towed by steambarge IRON AGE, Lake Superior ore trade.

1881 Owned Inter-Ocean Transoportation Co, Milwaukee, WI.

1882 Same owner, renamed METACOMET.

1900 Transferred to East Coast, owned New York, Ontario & Western R. R. Co, New York, NY.

1930 Owned Robert B. Wathew, Baltimore, MD.

1931 Not listed, abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IRON STATE (1880, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IRON STATE (1880, Schooner)