IROQUOIS (1892, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
WINDSOR
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
100524
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Diagonal steel straps on frame, steel boiler house.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
M. P. Lester
Original Owner and Location:
M. P. Lester, Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 & 54 x 42" stroke, 725hp @ 90rpm engine. 9' 6" x 14', 125# steam fire box boilers, Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron.
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1698
Tonnage (net):
1468
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Dalhousie, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1923
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Abandoned & later broken up.
History

1892, Apr Launched.

1892, May 17 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1897 Owned W. C. Richardson et al, Cleveland, OH.

1897, Jun Collision with propeller INTER OCEAN, Detroit River.

1899 Towed J.J. BARLUM.

1900, Aug 13 Aground Cleveland, Lake Erie.

1904 Readmeasured 242 x 41.8 x 24.8; 1957 gross / 1728 net tons.

1907 Owned Montreal Transportation Co., Montreal, QUE; renamed WINDSOR, C125986; readmeasured 1962 gross / 1276 net tons.

1919 Rebuilt Port Dalhousie, ONT, 1,769 gross / 1,068 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IROQUOIS (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IROQUOIS (1892, Bulk Freighter)