JOHNSON, LENA (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
EVRA FULLER
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
15956
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Soren Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
Halvor Michelson & Wm. Johnson, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
132.6'
Beam:
26.3'
Depth:
9.9'
Tonnage (gross):
228
Tonnage (net):
217
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Racine Reef,
Lake Michigan.
Date:
13 Oct 1893
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
260,000' lumber.
Notes:
Bound for Chicago, went on Racine Reef & wrecked; crew escaped in yawl.
History

1877 Owned Johnson & Co., Chicago, IL.

1878 Owned Michelson.

1878, Oct 23 Collision with schooner OTTER mid lake, Lake Michigan.

1882, Feb 4 Renamed EVRA FULLER - owned by Fuller, Chicago.

1890, May 17 Ran on Wisconsin beach near Death's Door, Lake Michigan; removed by tug LEATHAM Oct. 19.

1893 Owned Edward Warner, Chicago.

1893, Oct 13 Owned by Capt. Joseph Smith; wrecked Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOHNSON, LENA (1873, Schooner)