SANDUSKY (1873, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
OLGA
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
115141
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Linn & Graig
Original Owner and Location:
Western Coal & Trans. Co., Detroit
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
178.4'
Beam:
33.3'
Depth:
12.6'
Tonnage (gross):
572
Tonnage (net):
543
Final Disposition
Date:
  1912
How:
abandoned
History

1878 Owned Alva Bradley, et al, Cleveland; repaired.

1885 Rebuilt, two decks.

1902 Rebuilt, 593 gross/536 net tons; one deck.

1903 Owned Blodgett, Bay City, MI.

1903 Burned, Tonawanda, NY, owned Mrs. E. B. Deuble, Tonawanda; rebuilt as barge; renamed OLGA.

1906, Jul 13 Converted to wrecker.

1907 Owned Union Towing & Wrecking Co., Duluth, MN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SANDUSKY (1873, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SANDUSKY (1873, Schooner-barge)