SAUGATUCK (1887, Propeller)


Also known as:
ALFRED CLARKE;SAUGATUCK
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
116149
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Master Carpenter:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
W.B. Griffin et al, Saugatuck
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20", 270hp @ 140rpm by Bloeker Works, Grand Haven (1887). 7 x 12', @ 100# steam, firebox boiler by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
22.2'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
159.54
Tonnage (net):
108.9
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Chicago, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1931
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
1929 Abandoned North Branch, Chicago River.
History

1887-92 Three enrollments Grand Haven, MI; ran passenger & freight service to Chicago, IL.

1888, apr 12 Owned Sands & Maxwell Lumber Co., Pentwater, MI.

1892, Jul 23 Rebuilt by John W. Callister at Grand Haven; 2 decks, 1 mast, same dimensions; 228.79 gross/ 147.84 net tons; owned Wallace B. Griffen et al, Saugatunk, MI.

1893 New cabin added.

1904, Apr 2 Owned John F. Henry et al, Saugatuck.

1905, Sep 22 Chartered to Nesson Transportation Co., Manistee, MI to run between Ludington, MI, Pentwater & Milwaukee, WI.

1906, Jul 13 Chartered to Green Bay Transportation Co. for season.

1907, Aug 23 Chartered to F.E. Lewellyn, Montague, MI to run Montague to Milwaukee.

1909, May 24 Enrolled Chicago; owned Nesson Transportation Co., Manistee.

1910, Jun 1 American documents surrendered at Chicago; sold Canadian; owned Pelee & Lake Erie Navigation Co., Pelee Island, ONT; C126193; renamed ALFRED CLARKE.

Ran passenger service from Leamington, ONT to Kingsville, Amherstburg, Windsor & Pelee.

1914, May 8 Enrolled Marquette, MI then May 28 enrolled Detroit, MI; owned Charles McCauley & John J. Cleary, Escanaba, MI; renamed SAUGATUCK.

1919, Jun 20 Enrolled Chicago; owned Phil Kegel & Joseph M. Wagner; rebuilt as excursion steamer; 96.96 gross/ 59.09 net tons; ran Chicago Municipal pier & Lincoln Park.

1921, Apr 29 Same owner.

1924, May 23 Rebuilt by T. Berget at North Branch River Ship Yard; same owner.

1931, Jul 7 Documents surrendered Chicago; vessel abandoned & sunk having lain in North Ave Basin, Chicago River for 2 years; scuttled in Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SAUGATUCK (1887, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAUGATUCK (1887, Propeller)