WASHBURN (1892, Whaleback)


Also known as:
JAMES B. NEILSON;J. T. REID
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
81373
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: arch frames, double bottom ballast system, 6 water tight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
124
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minneapolis, St. Paul and Buffalo Steamship Co., Buffalo, NY
Ownership Notes:
operated as Soo Line R. R. Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23, 37, 62 & 40", 1,000hp @ 80rpm engine, S. F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI three 11' 4" x 13', 160# steam scotch Boilers, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY
Dimensions
Length:
308'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2,234
Tonnage (net):
1,571
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cleveland, OH
Lake Erie
Date:
  1936
How:
scrapped
Notes:
scrapped by Joseph Schenthal Co., Columbus, OH
History

1892, Jun 27 Triple launched with whaleback PILLSBURY and tug ISLAY; package freight trade, Gladstone, MI-Cleveland, OH & Buffalo

1896 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN, iron ore trade

1898, Jun 2 Sunk tug RECORD, Duluth Harbor

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Co., Cleveland, OH

1928 Owned Spokane Steamship Co., Detroit, Converted to automobile carrier

1936, Sep 16 Documents surrendered Cleveland, Vessel scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WASHBURN (1892, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WASHBURN (1892, Whaleback)