BERKELEY (1902, Passenger Steamer)


Also known as:
VIRGINIA
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
3930
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Richmond, VA
Vessel Type:
Passenger Steamer
Note: Framed on channel system, two compartments, three watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Wm. R. Trigg & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18,29 & 48" x 30" stroke, 1300hp @ 110rpm engine, built Wm. R. Trigg & Co. 13'2" x 10'4", 175# steam, two scotch boilers Atlantic Works Boston, MA.
Dimensions
Length:
201'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
1075
Tonnage (net):
648
History

Owned Old Dominion Line

1923 Owned Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Co.

1924 Owned Kitzinger et al, Milwaukee, WI.

1930 Owned Pere Marquette Line, Manistee, MI.

1934 Owned Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co., Milwaukee.

1935 Owned Muskegon Dock & Fuel Co.

1940 Rebuilt as package-freighter & auto carrier, River Rouge, MI. Owned John T. Alnan, Detroit.

1941 Sold for off-lakes service Philadelphia & Norfolk Steamship Co.

1942, Jun U.S. Government; used on Amazon River.

1952 Sold to British parties for use in Far East.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BERKELEY (1902, Passenger Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BERKELEY (1902, Passenger Steamer)