BERMUDA (1897, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SENATOR DERBYSHIRE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
3729
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Davidson S.S. Co., Duluth, MN
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 & 42 x 30" 395 hp @ 90 rpm engine built by Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago, IL 1896. 12 x 12', 120 # steam scotch boiler built T.L. McGregor, Milwaukee, WI, 1890.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
16.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1312
Tonnage (net):
1079
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Point Peter.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
11 Oct 1924
How:
Burned & sank.
History

1898 Towed barge LIZZIE A. LOW in spring, later barge GRAMPION.

1900 Towed barge LIZZIE A. LOW.

1903 Towed Grampion.

1909, Apr Sold to Brockville Transportation Co. Brockville, ONT, will operate under U.S. flag.

1910, Apr Renamed SENATOR DERBYSHIRE. Canadian registered C11235, 1246 gross tons / 987 net tons.

1924 Dropped from Canadian Registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BERMUDA (1897, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BERMUDA (1897, Bulk Freighter)