WELCOME (1894, Ferry)


Also known as:
FRANKLIN
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
81492
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St.Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner and Location:
F. Baby & H.S. Dale, St.Clair, Michigan
Ownership Notes:
St.Clair River ferryboat Laid down as SIESTA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 18", 275hp engine, 130rpm engine by Samuel Hodge Iron Works 6 x 12', 100 pounds steam firebox boiler by Love & Schofield, Port Huron, Michigan (1887)
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
9' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
212
Tonnage (net):
129
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, New York
Date:
  1941
How:
Abandoned for age
History

1894 Running in connection with the Michigan Central Railway

1904 Rebuilt, 140/77 tons

1910, January Owned Douglas Transportation Company, St.Clair,

Michigan; a subsidiary of Diamond Crystal Salt Company

1913 Owned Frank F. Fix, Buffalo, New York

1914 Ran Niagara River routes for Erie Beach Amusements, Limited

(Niagara Ferry & Train Company, Incorporated)

1917 Renamed FRANKLIN

1925 Owned Charles Fix, Buffalo

1941 Abandoned for age

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WELCOME (1894, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WELCOME (1894, Ferry)