WEBB, B. L. (1856, Propeller)


Also known as:
MARQUETTE
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
G. B. Russell Shipyard
Master Carpenter:
Joseph A. Jenkins
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Lake Superior Iron Manufacturing Co., Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 36" twin engines, Detroit Locomotive works, MI, 1856
Dimensions
Length:
183' 1"
Beam:
36' 5"
Depth:
15' 8"
Tonnage (old style):
843 43/95
History

1856, Jul 10 Keel laid

1856, Sep 27 Launched; intended to run Lake Superior-Detroit/Cleveland

1856, Oct 19 Engines tried

1856, Nov 13 Broke machinery, burned, Waiska (Whiskey) Bay, Lake Superior; one lost; abandoned

1859, Sep 27 Relaunched after complete rebuild, Joseph Jenkins, Detroit; owned Dr. George B. Russell?

1859, Oct 24 Redocumented; 182' 6" x 35 x 14' 6"; 862 64/95 tons; US16317; renamed MARQUETTE

1860, Jun 11 Correction of admeasurement 182' 6" x 34 x 13; 762 92/95 tons

1860, Aug 27 Owned Dean Richmond, New York Central Railroad, Buffalo, NY

1862 Sank in collision, Sheboygan, WI

1863, Nov Collided with, sank propeller VERMONT off Conneaut, OH, Lake Erie

1865, Jun 27 Readmeasured 183' 7" x 35'9 x 11' 7"' 930 gross tons; 2 decks; owned Buffalo & Detroit Transportation Co., Buffalo

1865, Oct 27 Holed, sank near Bar Point, Lake Erie

1869-70, winter Dismantled

1870, May 14 Barge, 183.7 x 35.9 x 11.7; 521.34 gross tons; no mast; owned Thomas Coatsworth, Buffalo

1870, fall Possibly collided with & sank by bark H. P. BALDWIN, Straits of Mackinac

1871, Apr 13 Owned John Kelderhouse, Buffalo

1872, May 18 Owned William L. Crosthwaite, Buffalo

1876, Dec 16 Owned John Kelderhouse, Buffalo

1883, Sep 25 As floating elevator, broke loose from moorings & collided with schooner H. G. CLEVELAND & propeller ST. PAUL, Erie Basin, Lake Erie

1889, Jun 30 Documents surrendered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEBB, B. L. (1856, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEBB, B. L. (1856, Propeller)