WHALEN, EDWARD C. (1913, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MCLEAN, JOHN;ADANAC III
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
134013
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Western Dry Dock & Ship Building Co., Ltd.
Original Owner and Location:
Great Lakes Dredging Co., Ltd., Port Arthur
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
76'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
113
History

1920 Owned Great Lakes Dredging & Contracting Co., Ltd., Ottawa, ONT.

1938 Owned Consolidated Dredging Co., Ltd., Toronto, ONT.

1947, Oct 17 Wrecked in storm, Lake Superior.

1954, Jun 8 Stranded off mouth of Barchawana River, ONT, Lake Superior.

1954, Jun 13 Released.

1954, Jun Foundered while in tow off Corbiel Point, Lake Superior.

1955, Mar 7 Register closed.

1957, Jul 5 Raised, towed to Fort William, ONT.

1957 Owned A.B. McLean & Sons, Ltd., Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; towed to Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; hull stripped & sunk in McLean's slip.

1958 Raised for Conversion to diesel tug; conversion complete 1966; renamed JOHN MCLEAN.

1966 Rebuilt at Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; 80.25 x 19 x 9.66', 108 gross tons.

1994 Owned Purvis Marine, Ltd., Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1995 Renamed ADANAC III.

1996 Repowered with engine from ROD MCLEAN.

1998 Rebuilt.

2003 In service as ADANAC III.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WHALEN, EDWARD C. (1913, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHALEN, EDWARD C. (1913, Tug (Towboat))