WEXFORD (1883, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
ELISE;WEXFORD
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
87342
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Doxford & Sons
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
17'
Tonnage (gross):
2,104
Tonnage (net):
1,340
Final Disposition
Final Location:
near Grand Bend, ONT
Lake Huron
Date:
10 Nov 1913
How:
foundered
Final Cargo:
steel rails, maybe 9,600 bushels of grain
Notes:
bound Thunder Bay, ONT for Goderich, ONT, caught in the "Big Storm" of 1913, foundered; all hands lost 2000, Aug 25 Wreck discovered
History

1890 Renamed ELISE

1894 Renamed WEXFORD

1903 To Lakes

1913, Nov 13 Foundered; last owned Western Steamship Co., Toronto, ONT

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEXFORD (1883, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEXFORD (1883, Package Freighter)