SARANAC (1890, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MINGAIA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
116318
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Similar to E.P.WILBUR, SENECA, TUSCADORA & CAYUGA; double-bottom ballast; 5 water-tight bulkheads; steam pumps; electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Shipbuilding Company
Original Owner and Location:
Lehigh Valley Transit Company, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 + 61" x 42", 1500hp at 75rpm engine, built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio, 1890 11'10" x 12', 160 pounds steam, scotch boilers built by Globe Iron Works
Dimensions
Length:
290'
Beam:
40.8'
Depth:
22.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2669.47
Tonnage (net):
1939.26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
100 miles off Georgia Coast, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
13 Mar 1920
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
General Cargo
Notes:
Bound New York City to Havana, Cuba
History

1897, March 20 Damaged by fire, Chicago, Illinois

1901, May 9 Collided wtih propeller HOMER WARREN, Blackwell Canal,

Buffalo, New York

1903, April 14 Damaged by obstruction near Wind Point Light, Lake

Michigan

1917 Owned U.S. Shipping Board, Washington, D.C.; rebuilt

2757 gross/1657 net tons; to Atlantic Ocean

1919 Owned R.W. Morrison, Boston, Massachusetts

1919 Owned Chile; renamed MINGAIA

1920, March 13 Foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SARANAC (1890, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SARANAC (1890, Package Freighter)