SCOTIA (1870, Steambarge)


Also known as:
VICTORIA
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
28354
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas Fairbairn, Junior
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Fairbairn, Senior & Junior, Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 x 14", 50hp
Dimensions
Length:
77.8'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
64.18
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kettle Point, northeast Sarnia, Ontario, Lake Huron
How:
Wrecked
Notes:
Stranded & wrecked
History

1870, May Ran Port Huron to Toledo, Ohio with 280 telephone poles &

1500 posts

1872, April 16 Owned C. McElroy, New Baltimore, Michigan

1873, April 28 Sold Canadian, C61161; renamed VICTORIA,

77.8 x 21.6 x 5', 88 gross/69 net tons

1875 Ran Sarnia, Ontario, Wallaceburg, Ontario & Detroit, Michigan

1877 Owned Alex Tronie, Dresden, Ontario

1884 Owned R.M. Jax, Sarnia

1884, October 27 Wrecked, Lake Huron

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SCOTIA (1870, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCOTIA (1870, Steambarge)