WAWATAM (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GLENLIVET;SASKATCHEWAN
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
81324
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double-bottoms, 3 watertight bulkhead, electric lights; sister: GRIFFIN
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Cleveland Shipbuilding Company
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Superior Iron Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17.29 & 47 x 36", 900hp, 90rpm, Cleveland Shipbuilding Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1891 11 x 12', 160 pounds steam scotch boiler, Cleveland Shipbuilding Company, 1891 Steel boiler house
Dimensions
Length:
266'
Beam:
38.2'
Depth:
19.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1856.44
Tonnage (net):
1526.5
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, Ontario
Date:
  1937
How:
Scrapped
History

1891, April 30 First enrolled Cleveland, Ohio

1894, November 10 Ashore Drummond Island, Lake Huron

1899, December 12 Owned Carnegie Steel Company

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steamship Company, Cleveland

1906, December 6 1879 gross tons, 1526 net tons

1912 Reportedly owned Atlas Steamship Company

1913 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Company, Limited, Midland,

Ontario; renamed GLENLIVET, C134261

1926 Owned Canadian Steamship Lines, Limited, Montreal, Quebec;

renamed SASKACHEWAN

1930 1860 gross tons, 1809 net tons

1937 Scrapped, Midland, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WAWATAM (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WAWATAM (1891, Bulk Freighter)