WEST, D.C. (1874, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
THERESA
Year of Build:
1874
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Davis
Power
Power:
Mechanical
History

1876 Sold Canadian, C90564 & C72575

1877 Lengthened

1878 Owned Kingston & Rideau Navigation Company; 80.4 x 13.8 x 5',

60 gross/22 net tons

1879 Owned Swift, et.al., Kingston, Ontario

1885 Rebuilt Toronto, Ontario; 86 x 18 x 5', 84 tons; renamed THERESA,

may have been MAUD S. briefly

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEST, D.C. (1874, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEST, D.C. (1874, Tug (Towboat))