WISCONSIN (1881, Propeller)


Also known as:
NAOMI;E.G. CROSBY;GENERAL ROBERT M. O'REILLY;PILGRIM;WISCONSIN
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
80861
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight, watertight bulkheads, bow strengthened for use in ice, steam windlass
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
49
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Goodrich Transit Company, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 + 44 x 42" stroke engine, 580hp at 85rpm from Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan 10 x 16' firebox boiler, 85 pounds steam from Desotelle & Hutton Boiler Works, Detroit, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
203' 9"
Beam:
35' 1"
Depth:
11' 7"
Tonnage (gross):
1181.66
Tonnage (net):
1020.19
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Kenosha, Wisconsin, Lake Michigan
Date:
29 Oct 1929
How:
Storm
Final Cargo:
Passengers, freight
Notes:
Foundered in storm on Lake Michigan, off Kenosha, Wisconsin, with loss of between nine & sixteen lives
History

1881 Built for Lake Michigan freight & passenger service, Milwaukee to

Grand Haven, Michigan; never operated by Goodrich, leased to

Detroit, Grand Haven & Milwaukee Railroad

1882, February Struck north pier while entering Grand Haven, sunk in

river, later raised & repaired

1883, May Owned George Jerome, Detroit

1883, November Owned Grand Haven & Milwaukee Transportation Company,

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1896, May Owned Edward G. Crosby, et.al., Muskegon, Michigan

1898 Rebuilt at Ferrysburg, Michigan

1899 Same owners, renamed NAOMI

1903 Owned E.G. Crosby, Milwaukee

1907, May 21 Caught fire on Lake Michigan north of Grand Haven,

superstructure burned, five lives lost; rebuilt at

Manitowoc, Wisconsin

1910 Same owner, renamed E.G.CROSBY

1918, July Owned U.S. Shipping Control Commission, Washington, D.C.,

renamed GENERAL R.M. O'REILLY, served as a hospital ship in

New York Harbor

1919, November Owned Elwin W. Seymour, Evanston, Illinois; returned to

Lakes, renamed PILGRIM, went on Milwaukee to Muskegon

route

1920, March Owned Chicago, Racine & Milwaukee Line

1922 Owned Goodrich Transit Company of Delaware, Chicago

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WISCONSIN (1881, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WISCONSIN (1881, Propeller)