EFFIE B. (1896, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
ALVA B.
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
136558
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ashtabula, OH
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.P. Devrey
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14.5 x 16", 200hp engine by McKinnon Irons Works, Ashtabula, OH, 1896.
Dimensions
Length:
72.1'
Beam:
16.9'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (gross):
43
Tonnage (net):
24
History

1899 Ashtabula Fish Co.; shelter deck passenger steamer 74 x 18 x 7; 64 gross / 34 net tons.

1915 Sold Canadian C130289; renamed ALVA B.; 62.7 x 15.8 x 6.9; 53 gross / 36 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EFFIE B. (1896, Fish Tug)