ELGIN (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
OAKLAND
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
77778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Samuel Shepard et al, Port Stanley, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
139.4'
Beam:
25.8'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
400
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand Marais, MN.
Lake Superior.
Date:
10 Dec 1906
Final Depth:
stern 20'
How:
Abandoned.
GPS:
Latitude: 47 degrees 44' 49'" N Longitude: 90 degrees 20' 33" W
Notes:
1906, Oct 29 Went to pieces in storm. 1906, Dec 10 Waterlogged on Lake Superior with coal & baled hay; towed into Grand Marais & abandoned behind west breakwater.
History

1882 Owned Lawson et al, Port Stanley, ONT.

1882, May 3 Registered Goderich, ONT; owned Acheson, Mcgaw & Lawson.

1884 Owned George Ackum.

1885, Aug 2 Wrecked Racine, WI.

1886 Owned Atchison et al.

1886, May 26 Moored without owner, Chicago, IL.

1886, Jul Auctioned off to J.S. Dunham for $1,225.

1886, Sep 23 Canadian registry closed, Goderich, ONT; "Wrecked near Racine, WI, abandoned by owners, towed to Chicago & rebuilt" (as a barge, 1885); renamed OAKLAND but never sailed under that name.

1888 US135898, 330.44 gross / 309.51 net tons; owned Frank Bodin, Chicago.

1891 Owned J. Greenwood, Chicago.

1891 Owned James Keenan, Chicago.

1897 330 gross tons; owned J. Christensen, Milwaukee, WI.

1905 Unrigged barge; 330 gross / 309 net tons.

1906, Dec 10 Abandoned, Grand Marais, MN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ELGIN (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ELGIN (1874, Schooner)