ENDRESS, ORA (1912, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SOUTH SHORE
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
209780
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
58'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
68
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Between Milwaukee, WI & Grand Island, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
19 Nov 1932
How:
Missing.
History

1914, Nov Capsized in storm, Lake Superior; recovered.

1928 Rebuilt, enlarged, converted from steam to diesel power; renamed SOUTH SHORE.

1932, Nov 19 or 20 Disappeared on Lake Michigan; day unsure.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENDRESS, ORA (1912, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENDRESS, ORA (1912, Tug (Towboat))