EMMETT, ROBERT (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COLONEL GRAHAM;EMMET, ROBERT
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
21304
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Racine, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Samuel M. Brown
Original Owner and Location:
John Mullen & James Dempsey, Racine, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
58.5'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
6.25'
Tonnage (old style):
43 34/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bayfield, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
History

1863, Sep 21 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1866, Jun 30 43.36 gross tons.

1869, Aug 9 Purchased by U.S. Corps of Engineers; 75' x 15' x 7', 47.5 gross tons; renamed COLONEL GRAHAM.

1878, Nov 1 Rescued 44 men from schooner J.H. RUTTER at Ludington, MI, Lake Michigan.

1881 New hull.

1891 Rebuilt, Bay City, MI; 65 x 16 x 5.6', 32.08 gross / 18 net tons; 12 + 24 x 20", 21hp at 110rpm fore & aft compound engine by Marine Iron Works, Bay City (1892); one 6'6" x 11'6" at 135 pounds steam firebox boiler by National Boiler Works, Bay City(1890).

1899 Owned L.S. Boutell, Bay City.

1915 Used as fish tug; laid up at Bayfield, WI; abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Great Lakes Register
Lytle List
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EMMETT, ROBERT (1863, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EMMETT, ROBERT (1863, Tug (Towboat))