EMPIRE CITY (1897, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SUMATRA;DOLOMITE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
136623
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
28
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Zenith Transit Co., W. Virginia
Ownership Notes:
A.B. Wolvin, Managing Owner.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17, 26, 39 + 60 x 40"; 1585hp at 115rpm; engine by Cleveland Ship Building Co; watertube boilers 12'6" x 8'; 250# steam by Babcock & Wilcox.
Dimensions
Length:
405.4'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
24.4'
Tonnage (gross):
4118
Tonnage (net):
3268
Final Disposition
Date:
  1968
How:
Scrapped.
History

1897, Sep Carried 173,000 bushels oats & 122,000 bushels corn from Chicago, IL.

1897, Sep 7 Aground at Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1898, Sep Carried 6,100 tons grain.

1899 406 x 48 x 28.

1899 Owned American Steel Wire Co.

1901 Owned Attsburg Steam Ship Co., City Line.

1911, Jun 9 Aground Southeast Shoal, Lake Erie.

1916, Jul 31 Collision with steamer SIERRA at Algonac, St. Clair River.

1925 Reboilered 2 Babcock & Wilcox watertube boilers; 250# steam; coal fired.

1927 Owned G.A. Tomlinson, Pittsburgh, PA; renamed SUMATRA; Empire Steamship Co.

1929 Rebuilt; made a self-unloader; 165' boom by American Steam Boat Co., Lorain, OH; 413'8" x 48 x 28; 4160 gross / 3310 net tons; owned Sumatra Steamship Co., G.A. Tomlinson, manager.

1954 Owned Tomlinson Fleet Corp, Cleveland, OH.

1962 Sold Canadian C316013; renamed DOLOMITE, owned Law Quarries Shipping, Ltd, Port Colborne, ONT.

1967 Chartered to Baywater Shipping Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EMPIRE CITY (1897, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EMPIRE CITY (1897, Bulk Freighter)