LAMONT, DANIEL S. (1895, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LAMONT;ROEN, JOHN;BOOL, SAMUEL E.;GEORGIA
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
231994
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Camden, NJ
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.H. Dialogue & Sons
Original Owner:
Corps of Engineers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
650hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
103'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
12.6'
Tonnage (gross):
206
History

1899 Renamed LAMONT; 108.8 x 21.9 x 12.6', 216 gross tons.

1935 Owned Captain Roen, Philadelphia, PA; rebuilt Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1936 Renamed JOHN ROEN; 103.5 x 22 x 11.3', 188 gross / 127 net tons.

1952 Renamed SAMUEL E. BOOL; 198 gross / 135 net tons; repowered by Paasch at Erie, PA with 12 cylinder, 2 cycle diesel engine, 8.5 x 10", 1080hp (1940) rebuilt 1953.

1960 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAMONT, DANIEL S. (1895, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAMONT, DANIEL S. (1895, Tug (Towboat))