LAKESIDE (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
RUSSELL, JOSEPH L.
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
90778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Windsor, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Excursion vessel; distinctive & melodious two part whistle.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William Lane
Original Owner and Location:
Lakeside Navigation Co., Walkerville
Ownership Notes:
Nelson J. Wigle et al, Ringsville.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19 + 32 x 26", 240hp @ 100rpm engine, Kerr Brothers, Walkerville, ONT. 8'6" x 14' @ 114# steam firebox boiler, Stevens Co., Petrolia, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
121'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (gross):
348.24
Tonnage (net):
219.63
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Cobourg, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
15 Nov 1929
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Bound Montreal, QUE for Toronto, ONT towing barge AUGUSTUS, foundered in gale off Point Peter; crew rescued by S.S. GLENELLA. Whistle at Marine Museum of Upper Canada Exhibition Park, Toronto.
History

1888, Jul 27 Registered Windsor, ONT; designed by A. M. Kirby.

1888 Excursions, Detroit, MI - Cleveland, OH.

1889 Ran Toronto - Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1893 Owned Niagara, St. Catharine & Toronto Navigation Co.

1901, Sep New wheel at Toledo, OH.

1905, Mar 27 Sank at dock, Port Dalhousie, Lake Ontario.

1911 Laid up, Muir's Pond, Port Dalhousie.

1911, Jul Owned M.J. Hogan, Port Colborne, ONT.

1916, Jul 29 Aground Nipigon Bay, Lake Superior.

1920, Jul Owned John E. Russell, Toronto; rebuilt Keating Channel, Toronto as tug, 118.4 x 25.9 x 9', 200 gross / 77 net tons; renamed JOSEPH L. RUSSELL; 9' x 14'2" @ 142# steam firebox boiler, Bertram Engine works, Toronto.

1929 Refitted; owned Sin Mac Lines Ltd., Montreal; home port Toronto.

1929, Nov 15 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAKESIDE (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAKESIDE (1888, Propeller)