LIBERTY (1900, Barge)


Also known as:
S.O. CO. NO. 90
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
141697
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Schooner barge.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
145
Builder Name:
Superior Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steamship Co., Duluth, MN
Ownership Notes:
A.B. Wolvin, manager.
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
246.6'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
21.1'
Tonnage (gross):
2019
Tonnage (net):
1851
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Tortugas, FL.
Carribean.
Date:
26 Sep 1906
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Petroleum.
Notes:
Bound from Port Arthur, TX for NY; all 9 hands lost.
History

1900, Nov 3 Towed by steamer JOHN W. GATES, bound for coast.

1901 Owned Standard Oil Co., New York, NY; renamed S.O. CO. NO. 90; converted to tank barge; 2019 gross / 1851 net tons.

1906, Sep 29 Foundered off Tortugas, FL; all hands lost.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LIBERTY (1900, Barge)