LINN, JESSIE (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
MASSASOIT
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75605
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Original Owner:
Excanaba & Lake Michigan Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
189.6'
Beam:
34.5'
Depth:
18.2'
Tonnage (gross):
842
Tonnage (net):
800
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Waterworks crib intake, Niagara River above falls.
Date:
25 Nov 1904
How:
Stranded & sank.
Final Cargo:
None.
Notes:
Uneconomical to salvage - dynamited as hazard to navigation.
History

1874, Apr 11 Launched.

1874, Apr 16 Enrolled at Port Huron.

1874, Oct 16 Went on rocks at Cana Island near Bailey's Harbor, WI, Lake Michigan - wintered there.

1875, May 26 Refloated & towed to Manitowoc for repairs.

1879 Serving Inter Ocean Transportation Co, Milwaukee, WI.

1881, Sep Grounded at Bois Blanc Island, Lake Huron - extensive damage to keel & forefoot.

1882 Renamed MASSASOIT, still serving Inter Ocean in Escanaba ore trade; towed by steamer MINNESOTA through 1887.

1888 Owned Hubbard et al. of Toledo, OH - steam pump well.

1889 - Early 1900 Towed by MONOHANSETT.

1890, Aug 1 Ashore off Partridge Point, ONT, Lake Superior.

1892 Deck & frame repairs.

1894 Owned L. Burdick, Toledo, OH.

1894 - 1899 Towed by PANTHER.

1896 Repaired.

1902 Owned John Prindville & Son, Chicago, IL.

1903 Owned J.J. Boland, Buffalo, NY.

1905 Wrecked at Waterworks intake crib, above falls.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LINN, JESSIE (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LINN, JESSIE (1874, Schooner)