LITTLE ADA (1863, Propeller)


Also known as:
ADA;PETER SMITH;LITTLE ADA;BUXTON;BETTY JANE HEARN;POLLING BROTHERS NO. 28
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
BR4T635
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Renfrew, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
W. Simmons & Company
Original Owner:
British Coasting Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
15 & 22 x 22
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
450hp @ 105rpm.
Dimensions
Length:
116'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (gross):
161
Tonnage (net):
109
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Great Captains Island.
Long Island Sound.
Date:
6 Feb 1940
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Punctured by ice & sank.
History

1864 Owned Confederate States as blockade runner.

1864, Jul 9 Captured by United States.

1864, Oct 5 Commissioned a US Gunboat, at Boston.

1865, Aug Transferred to Army Engineers Survey, renamed ADA.

1868, Jul 1 Caught fire St. Clair Flats; rescued by propeller .

1871, Jul 12 Collision with propeller MESSENGER at Milwaukee.

1878 Owned Peter Smith, Bay City, MI, rebuilt with wood hull, 116 x 18 x 19.5.

1884, Apr 6 Sunk by boiler explosion off Lorain, OH, Lake Erie; renamed PETER SMITH, US1050133.

1897 Owned Ben Boutell, rebuilt with iron hull.

1899, May Owned Saginaw Bay Towing Association Co; rebuilt, sent

to coast.

1905 Owned Buffalo Dredging Co.

1908 Sold Canadian, owned Robert F. Grant, Three Rivers, QUE; renamed LITTLE ADA, C47635.

1917 Dropped from Canadian list.

1921 Re-registered United States, renamed BUXTON, 161 gross / 109 net tons.

1922, Apr 13 Burned at Berkley, VA.

1923 Owned by Hearn Oil Co, Wilmington, DE, converted to diesel; renamed BETTY JANE HEARN.

1928 Renamed POLING BROS. NO.2.

1935 Owned Chester Poling, New York, NY.

1940, Feb 6 Foundered Long Island Sound.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LITTLE ADA (1863, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LITTLE ADA (1863, Propeller)