EASTON (1896, Propeller)


Also known as:
APACHE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
136568
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Baltimore, MD
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & freight.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
C. Reeder & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Caleb C. Wheeler & James Holt, Hillsboro, MD
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17.5 + 7.5 x 38"; 723hp @ 110rpm by Charles Reeder & Sons, Baltimore, MD(1896).
Dimensions
Length:
154.8'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (gross):
460
Tonnage (net):
313
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tunis, Italy.
Date:
  1926
How:
Scrapped.
History

Service on James River & Chesapeake Bay; also ran Baltimore - New York City, NY.

1901, Apr 8 Owned Baltimore, Chesapeake & Atlantic Railway Co., Baltimore, MD.

1901, Jun 25 Owned Williams Transportation Co., South Haven, MI; passenger & fruit trade; overhauled Milwaukee, WI.

1902, May Chartered by Graham & Morton, Milwaukee, WI; ran Milwaukee - St. Joseph in fruit trade; also Chicago - Holland.

1902, Sep Grounded Muetawa Bay; ran Sault Ste. Marie - Mackinaw City.

1903, Jun 1 Owned White Line Transportation Co., Duluth, MN; W.H. Singer, President; ran Duluth - north shore points on Lake Superior; later merged with Booth's U.S. & Dominion Transportation Co.

1905, Mar 9 Owned A. Booth Packing Co., Duluth.

1906 New scotch boiler 13 x 121; 150# steam by Northwestern Boiler Works, Duluth, MN.

1909, May 29 Owned Booth Fisheries, Duluth.

1912, Dec Grounded Iroquois Reef, Thunder Bay.

1917, Jul 27 Owned James W. Elwell & Co., New York, NY.

1917, Aug 21 Owned French Government; renamed APACHE; patrol boat WWI.

1926 Owned Bacouche, Montefiore & Rinauro, Tunis, Italy; dismantled there.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Kenneth Thro
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EASTON (1896, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EASTON (1896, Propeller)