EDSON, C.R. (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ALBATROSS
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
126543
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Louis Brooks
Original Owner:
D. Connelly
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
11 + 20 x 14", 195hp at 135rpm, by Clough, Witt & Co., Cleveland, OH, 1889. 6'6" x 9', 150 # steam.
Dimensions
Length:
63.6'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
40
Tonnage (net):
27
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fairport, OH.
Lake Erie.
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1964 Burned.
History

1889, Apr 12 Enrolled Cleveland; fastest tug the Lakes.

1899 Owned W.H. Crangle.

1916 Renamed ALBATROSS.

1930 Owned American Construction Co., Cleveland, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EDSON, C.R. (1889, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EDSON, C.R. (1889, Tug (Towboat))