FESSENDEN, USRC WM. PITT (1865, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
ROGERS, DAN
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
35476
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Note: USRC. One 40 pound parrot rifle, two 84 pound brass Dahlgren howitzers, muskets, rifles, cutlasses, handguns.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Peck & Kirby
Original Owner:
United States Treasury Department
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
48" x 9' engine, Fletcher & Harrison & Co., North River Iron Works #48. 9' shell, 33' long boiler. Blowing engine 12 x 12" Pony boiler 6' x 36" diameter driving Sewell pump & boiler for heat. 25' diameter, 8' face wheels. 12" x 12" blowing engine. 6' x 36" dia. pony boiler, driving sewell pump and blower for heat. 25' dia., 8' face wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
29'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
235
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY. Lake Erie
Date:
  1902
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1902, Dec 29 Documents surrendered.
History

Stationed Detroit, jurisdiction Lake Huron, Lake St. Clair & rivers; duties being to examine clearances of vessels, prevention of smuggling & assist vessels in distress.

1869 Only revenue cutter in service; rest laid up until recommissioning Aug 2, 1870.

1870, Nov Helped tow propeller CITY OF DETROIT off westward side Bois Blank Island, Lake Huron.

1871, Oct Sent with provisions to aid in relief of fire victims, Michigan thumb.

1879, Nov Layed up for season after biggest season ever performed on fresh water.

1882, Apr 15 Received new iron hull, dry dock, Buffalo, NY.

1883, Mar 27 Sold to Union Dry Dock Co., Buffalo; dismantled, converted to barge; renamed DAN ROGERS, US35476; engine into WILLIAM P. FESSENDEN (1883), 182 x 28.6 x 10.6', 324.25 gross / 308.04 net tons.

1886 Towed by J.E. POTTS.

1887 Towed by ALPENA with WINONA, BANNER, MENTOR.

1889, Jul 25 Owned W. H. Gilbert, Saginaw, MI & W.H. Keenan, Niagara Falls, 308.04 gross tons, 180.2 x 28.6 x 10.6.

1893, May 3 Slight damage from fire at Buffalo.

1898 Towed by T.D. STIMSON.

1899 Towed by W.H. GILBERT.

1902 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FESSENDEN, USRC WM. PITT (1865, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FESSENDEN, USRC WM. PITT (1865, Revenue Cutter)