ATHABASCA (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
ATHABASKA
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: 2 mast; 1 stack; accommodations for 180 first class & 1200 steerage passengers.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Aiken & Mansel
Original Owner and Location:
Canadian Pacific Railway Co., Montreal, QUE
Ownership Notes:
Name changed to ATHABASCA before leaving Scotland.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
35", 70" x 48", 1700hp engine, David Rowan; 125# steel boilers, David Rowan; 13'6" propeller wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
262'
Beam:
38.2'
Depth:
23.3'
Tonnage (gross):
2269
Tonnage (net):
1514
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1948
How:
Cut up for scrap.
History

1883, Jul 3 Launched Glasgow, Scotland.

1883, Oct Arrived Montreal, QUE from Scotland Cantin Shipyard; cut to go through canals.

1883, Nov 27 2 sections arrived Union Dry Dock Works, Buffalo, NY for rejoining; taken to Port Colborn, ONT for cabin construction.

1884, May 5 Ran Port Arthur-Owen Sound, ONT.

1887 Jun 20 Ashore Cove Island, Georgian Bay; released by tug SISKIWITT.

1889, Jul 20 Damaged by fire, Owen Sound.

1891, Jul 14 Collision with steamer PONTIAC near Churches Landing, Sault Ste. Marie; PONTIAC sunk 30' water.

1891, Jul 24 Repaired Detroit.

1893, Nov 10 Collision with whaleback steamer COLGATE, Little Lake George, St. Mary's River.

1909, Oct 13 Aground at Flowerpot Island, Georgian Bay.

1910, May Lengthened 36' to 298.8'; 2784 gross ton/2349 net ton.

1910, Nov 3 Collided with tug GENERAL near Lime Island, St. Mary's River.

1913 New engine-fore & aft compound 30", 64" x 48"; 1225hp @ 64rpm; 2 forced draft scotch boilers 14' x 11'; from Western Dry Dock Co., Port Arthur, ONT.

1932-39 Laid up.

1940-43 Freight trade.

1944 Laid up, Port McNicoll, ONT.

1947 Sold to Steel Company of Canada for scrapping.

1948 Cut up for scrap.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ATHABASCA (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ATHABASCA (1883, Propeller)