LA SALLE (1922, Ferry)


Also known as:
ALMOND (WAGL 177);LA SALLE;MISHMEMAKWA
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
222332
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
173
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
161.5'
Beam:
54.75'
Depth:
15.75'
Tonnage (gross):
677
Tonnage (net):
334
History

1922 - 1940 Owned Detroit & Windsor Ferry Co., Detroit, MI.

1940 - 1943 Owned Bob-Lo Steamers, Detroit.

1943 - 1946 Owned U.S.C.G., Washington, D.C., converted to ice breaker & buoy tender by Coast Guard, 1943.

1946 - 1950 Owned Cleveland-Canada Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH, reconverted as passenger vessel for service between Cleveland & Port Burwell, ONT at Cleveland.

1950 Owned Hy Weinstein, Cleveland Heights, OH.

1983 Out of documentation.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LA SALLE (1922, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LA SALLE (1922, Ferry)