LEXINGTON (1835, Schooner)


Also known as:
CHEROKEE
Year of Build:
1835
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego / Sackett Harbor, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
John M. McKinstry et al., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8.02'
Tonnage (old style):
118 11/95
History

1835, Sep 20 Enrolled Sackett's Harbor, NY.

1837, Jun 10 Owned Robinson, Williams, White & Co, Grand River, MI.

1839, Apr 16 Owned John McKinstry, Buffalo & A.R. Cobb, Cleveland, OH.

1840, Jun 24 Thomas L. Parker added as owner.

1840, Oct Stranded below Lighthouse near Milwaukee, WI.

1843 Rebuilt.

1846, Sep 18 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; 85 x 20 x 8'2".

1846, Nov 18 Foundered, Lake Erie.

1849 Rebuilt.

1860 Renamed CHEROKEE; owned R. Canfield & Co., Chicago, IL.

1864, Nov Ashore Milwaukee, WI; released.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEXINGTON (1835, Schooner)