LINDSAY, A.G. (1889, Steambarge)


Also known as:
PAVLOF
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
106645
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Sulphite Fiber Transportation Co., Delray, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22" + 42" x 36" fore & aft condensing, 468hp at 80rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, 1889. 10.5' x 14', 120 psi firebox boiler, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
196'
Beam:
37.6'
Depth:
14.4'
Tonnage (gross):
880.69
Tonnage (net):
732.39
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tugidall Island, Alaska.
Date:
17 Feb 1916
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Stranded & wrecked.
History

1889, Jul 8 Enrolled.

1892, Mar 3 Rebuilt at Detroit - 2 decks, 198.4' x 37.6' x 21.8', 1354.24 gross / 1111.15 net tons.

1892, Apr 9 New documents - 1 deck.

1897, Mar 25 Detroit; owned Frank Howard, Ann Arbor, MI.

1899, Mar 10 Owned Charles R. Jones & C.H. Woodford, Cleveland.

1899, Apr 12 Owned Lumber Transportation Co. of Mentor Special District, OH.

1899, Jun Collision with schooner J.V. TAYLOR off Sheboygan, WI, Lake Michigan.

1900, Feb 13 Owned L.W. Transit Co, Mentor Special District.

1900, Jun 16 Rebuilt Marine City, MI, 196 x 37.6 x 14.4', 1067 gross / 678 net tons.

1907, Jul 1 Rebuilt Cleveland - 1073 gross / 694 net tons, ownerd Rupert Steamship Co, Aberdeen WA.

1908, Jan 10 San Francisco, CA, same owners.

1908, Jul 3 Seattle, WA; owned Northern Steamship Co, Aberdeen, WA.

1909, Aug 12 Same owners, Port Townsend, WA; remeasured Seattle 1085 gross / 587 net tons.

1911, May 15 Owned Pacific American Fisheries, Inc, Port Townsend, WA.

1914, Oct 24 Same owner, Seattle; name changed to PAVLOF.

1915, Jan 29 Remeasured 1300 gross / 733 net tons.

1916, Feb 17 Wrecked at Tugidall Island, AK, total loss.

1916, Mar 1 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LINDSAY, A.G. (1889, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LINDSAY, A.G. (1889, Steambarge)