LORD NELSON (1811, Schooner)


Also known as:
SCOURGE
Year of Build:
1811
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newark (Niagara), ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: 10 guns.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Isaac Stanard
Original Owner:
James & William Crooks
Ownership Notes:
British merchants.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
0'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (old style):
45
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 miles off Port Dalhousie.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
13 Aug 1813
Final Depth:
300'
How:
Capsized.
Notes:
Caught in squall while maneuvering to attack a British flotilla, 40 lives lost. 1973 Wreck discovered. 1990 Live underwater exploration.
History

1811 Launched.

1812, Jun Siezed by Woolsey; renamed SCOURGE; rebilt.

1813 Participated on attacks on York (Toronto), ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORD NELSON (1811, Schooner)