U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 56 (1891, Propeller)


Also known as:
ENTERPRISE
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
U. S. L. H. S.
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
49
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
United States Light House Service, Washington, D. C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8.83'
Tonnage (gross):
130
Tonnage (net):
101
Final Disposition
Date:
  1935
How:
abandoned
History

1892 Stationed White Shoals, Lake Michigan

1913 Stationed North Manitou Shoal

1928 Stationed Gray's Reef

1930 Owned Wilsy J. Johnston, Butte des Morts, WI, US230266; renamed ENTERPRISE; 94.42 x 20.75 x 10.42', 120 gross/69 net tons; tug

1932, Jun 25 Burned, Ecorse, MI

1935 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 56 (1891, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 56 (1891, Propeller)