EQUATOR (1857, Propeller)


Also known as:
EL DORADO
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
7233
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
F. N. Jones
Original Owner:
New York Central Railroad Co.
Ownership Notes:
Dean Richmond, president. Later called Western Transit Co.
Power
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
Oscillating
Dimensions
Length:
184'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (old style):
620 65/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East of harbor entrance, Erie, PA.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Nov 1880
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
1882, Jan 31 Documents surrendered Port Huron, MI.
History

1857, May 12 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; duplicate of ECLIPSE, EQUINOX & SUN; ran Sandusky Line.

1862, Oct Damaged in collision with schooner JOE VILAS at Buffalo, NY.

1863 Repaired; ran Lake Erie & Green Bay Line.

1865, Jun 12 902.48 tons; Buffalo, NY & Toledo, OH run.

1867, May 4 Owned William G. Fargo, Buffalo, NY; 186 x 31 x 10.

1867, Jul 6 Owned E. A. Buck; chartered to run Belle City Line, Racine, WI - Buffalo, NY; grain trade.

1868 Owned S. Webster, Chicago, IL.

1869, Sep Damaged in freshet, Buffalo.

1869, Nov 17 Wrecked North Manitou Island, Lake Michigan carrying railroad ties, salt & apples.

1870 Sold as wreck to Mark J. Tyson, Milwaukee, WI & George Robinson, Manistee, MI; raised & towed by tug LEVIATHAN to Milwaukee, WI; rebuilt as barge, 1 deck, 3 masts; 189 x 31.7 x 11, 487 gross tons; renamed EL DORADO; US135117; engine removed to BISMARCK which later towed her in lumber trade with EMMA E. TYSON, D. L. FILER & EVA S. ROBINSON.

1873 Owned Ludington & Co., Chicago; 620 tons.

1879 Owned Menominee River Lumber Co., Marinette, WI.

1880, Sep 22 Owned L. Styfield, St. Clair, MI.

1880, Nov 20 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Lytle List
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EQUATOR (1857, Propeller)