ERIE (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WILLIAM J. SCOTT
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
135978
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
56'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
21
Tonnage (net):
10
History

1887, Apr 26 Enrolled Sandusky; first boat on Sandusky - Cedar Point run; towed scow.

1899 Owned W.E. Bense, Port Clinton, OH.

1909 Repowered; 14 x 18" HPNC engine from H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY; one 9'6" x 11' scotch boiler, 175# steam from Kung Boiler Works, Toledo, OH.

1930 Owned R. Bell Fish Co., Port Clinton.

1935 Taken to Philidelphia, PA via New York State Barge Canal.

1940, Apr 22 Renamed WILLIAM J. SCOTT; converted to diesel.

1969, Mar or Apr Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Brendon Baillod
Beesons Marine Directory
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ERIE (1888, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ERIE (1888, Tug (Towboat))