ETHEL (1895, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
R. C. CO. TUG #1;R. C. L. TUG #1;ARGUE MARTIN
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
103332
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Corkey
Original Owner and Location:
Sincennes McNaughton Line, Ltd., Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine, Beauchman & Co., Sorel, QUE. 7' 6" x 12' 6" 125# steam Fitzgibbon boiler, J. & R Weir, Montreal, QUE.
Dimensions
Length:
64'
Beam:
19.2'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
72
Tonnage (net):
49
History

1930 Sold to Harrigan Tug Lines, Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1930 -mid Chartered to Lloyd Tankers.

1938 Owned Russell Construction Co. Ltd., Toronto, ONT; renamed R. C. CO. TUG #1

1958 renamed R. C. L. Tug #1.

1962 Owned Hamilton Harbour Commission; renamed ARGUE MARTIN; converted to oil.

1967 Owned Evans McKeil Work Boats Ltd., Winona, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ETHEL (1895, Tug (Towboat))