ETOILE (1879, Steamer)


Also known as:
SIR HENRI
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
77874
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
142'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
7' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
560
Tonnage (net):
317
History

Owned Capt. Poicett, Montreal, QUE.

1886 Owned Deschambault & Lotbiniere Steamship Co.

1924 Renamed SIR HENRI.

1930 Owned F. Boisvert, St. Croix.

1939 Reduced to barge, Notre Dame de Pierreville.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ETOILE (1879, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ETOILE (1879, Steamer)