FAIRY (1866, Steamer)


Also known as:
DAGMAR
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
5440
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cantin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
126.2'
Beam:
22.9'
Depth:
6.1'
Tonnage (gross):
169
History

1866 Launched as FAIRY but renamed DAGMAR immediately.

1874 Owned Ottawa River Navigation Co, Ottawa as DAGMAR; ran Montreal - Carillon.

1879 Owned Ottawa Co., Montreal.

1890, Dec 3 Burned at Baie de Como, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FAIRY (1866, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAIRY (1866, Steamer)