LOTBINIERE (1854, Ferry)


Also known as:
LNTERNATIONAL;LOTBINIERE
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
33360
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lotbiniere or Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Lemeau Abell
Master Carpenter:
D. & J. McCarthy
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
101
Final Disposition
Date:
  1877
How:
Broken up.
History

1860 Owned Thomas Desett, Prescott, ONT, renamed INTERNATIONAL.

1863 Same owner, renamed LOTBINIERE.

1864 Owned Stevenson & Co., Montreal, QUE.

1871 Owned T.D. Shipman, Toronto, ONT.

1877 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LOTBINIERE (1854, Ferry)