LUDINGTON, HARRISON (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
U.S.E.C. INDUSTRY;LOU-ELLA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
96036
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
H.G. & G.B. Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Ludington, Wells & VanSchaick, Menominee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from CHARLES BURTON.
Dimensions
Length:
62.6'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
47.26
Tonnage (net):
23.63
History

1890, Apr 19 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1899 Owned I. Stephenson, Jr.

1899 Owned U.S. Corp of Engineers; renamed INDUSTRY, 71.66 x 16 x 7.83.

1911, Dec 5 Rebuilt at Reibolt & Wolter Shipyard.

1925 Rebuilt, Manitowoc, 62.5 x 16 x 8.42', 47 gross / 23 net tons; renamed HARRISON LUDINGTON.

1926 Renamed LOU-ELLA.

1939 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LUDINGTON, HARRISON (1890, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LUDINGTON, HARRISON (1890, Tug (Towboat))