SCHILLER (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DENESSEN, NETTIE
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
116017
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Fowler
Original Owner and Location:
Denessen Brothers, Green Bay, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12" x 14", 105hp, 120rpm engine, Sutton Brothers, Buffalo, NY 4' 3" x 10', 90# steam firebox boiler, D. M. Burns & Co., Fort Howard, WI, 1884
Dimensions
Length:
60.3'
Beam:
12.4'
Depth:
4.2'
Tonnage (gross):
27.20
Tonnage (net):
13.60
History

pre1899 Renamed NETTIE DENESSEN.

1921 Noted abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCHILLER (1884, Tug (Towboat))